Time table TENNESSEE MIDLAND RAILROAD 1894

Thought this was interesting as we know the Tennessee Midland was purchased
PADUCAH, TENNESSEE, AND ALABAMA RAILROAD —
TENNESSEE MIDLAND RAILROAD RAILWAY SCHEDULES
for May 21, 1894

 

MAIN LINE
No. 11

1

Miles

May 21, 1894

Miles 2 No. 12
A.M.

Leave

Arrive P.M.
4:00 P.M. 7:00 0 Paducah 230 8:15 10:30 A.M.
4:33 P.M. 7:21 9 Oaks 221 7:56 9:57 A.M.
4:38 P.M. —– 10 Ramsey 220 —- 9:53 A.M.
4:50 P.M. 7:33 14 Elva 216 7:45 9:40 A.M.
5:03 P.M. 7:42 18 Iola 212 7:37 9:27 A.M.
5:19 P.M. 7:52 22 Benton 208 7:27 9:12 A.M.
5:33 P.M. 8:01 27 Glade 204 7:19 8:59 A.M.
5:48 P.M. 8:11 31 Hardin 200 7:09 8:44 A.M.
5:53 P.M. 8:14 32 Dexter 198 7:06 8:38 A.M.
6:04 P.M. 8:21 35 Almo 195 6:59 8:21 A.M.
6:45 P.M. 8:35 42 Murray 189 6:45 7:49A.M.
7:10 P.M. 8:53 49 Hazel 181 6:27 7:21 A.M.
7:24 P.M. 9:03 54 Puryear 177 6:17 7:06 A.M.
7:42 P.M. 9:17 59 Whitlock 171 6:04 6:44 A.M.
8:04 P.M. 9:33 65 Paris 165 5:50 6:20 A.M.
8:28 P.M. 9:50 72 Van Dyke 171 5:33 5:56 A.M.
8:43 P.M. 10:01 76 Mansfield 155 5:22 5:40 A.M.
9:03 P.M. 10:16 82 Vale 149 5:08 5:18 A.M.
9:23 P.M. 10:31 87 Hollow Rock Junction 143 4:54 4:56 A.M.
9:28 P.M. 10:36 89 Hollow Rock 142 4:43 4:51 A.M.
9:46 P.M. 10:47 93 Buena Vista 137 4:32 4:35 A.M.
10:08 P.M. 11:01 99 Westport 131 4:18 4:14 A.M.
10:21 P.M. 11:10 103 Yuma 127 4:08 4:01 A.M.
10:40 P.M. 11:22 108 Wildersville 122 3:55 3:43 A.M.
11:00 P.M. 11:34 113 Timberlake 117 3:42 3:25 A.M.
11:20 P.M. 11:47 119 arr…Lexington…lve. 111 3:28 3:06 A.M.
11:50 P.M. 12:07 119 lve…Lexington…arr 111 3:28 2:43 A.M.
……………….. …….. 121 Hinson Springs 109 ………. ……………
……………….. …….. 125 Fosters 106 ………. ……………
12:22  12:29 129 Huron 102 3:06 2:13
12:31

3

12:35 131 Luray 99 3:00 2:05 4
12:12 A.M. 12:43 134 Homer 96 2:52 1:55 P.M.
1:20 6:30 1:08 145 Jackson 85 2:26 1:20 8:20
A.M. ……. ………. 152 Grover 78 ……,,,, A..M.
6:59 1:39 158 Denmark 72 1:56 7:51
7:07 1:47 162 Mercer 69 1:47 7:43
7:15 1:55 165 Hatchie 65 1:33 7:35
7:21 2:01 168 Vildo 63 1:25 7:29
7:35 2:15 174 Whiteville 56 12:50 7:15
179 Edna 52
7:50 2:30 181 Laconia 49 12:34 7:00
8:03 2:44 187 Somerville 43 12:20 6:47
8:16 2:58 193 Warren 37 12:05 6:34
8:25 3:08 197 Oakland 33 11:55 6:25
8:34 3:17 201 Hickory Withe 29 11:45 6:16
8:43 3:26 205 Eads 25 11:35 6:07
8:53 3:36 210 Arcadia 20 11:24 5:57
9:01 3:44 214 Cordova 17 11:16 5:49
9:11 3:55 218 Mullins 12 11:05 5:39
9:18 4:02 221 Berclair 9 10:58 5:32
……. ………. 223 Alta 7 ………. ………
9:29 4:13 220 Montgomery Park 4 10:47 5:21
9:33 4:18 228 K.C. Junction 2 10:42 5:17
9:45 4:30 230 Memphis 0 10:30 5:07
A.M. P.M.

ARRIVE

LEAVE

A.M. P.M.

PERRYVILLE BRANCH

No. 16 Miles May 21st, 1894 Miles No. 15
3:40 P.M. 0 lve Lexington Arr. 24 11:30 A.M.
4:25 P.M. 9 Chesterfield 14 10:45 A.M.
4:40 P.M. 12 Darden 12 10:30 A.M.
5:05 P.M. 17 Parson 7 10:00 A.M.
5:40 P.M. 24 arr Perryville lve 0 9:20 A.M.  

 

 

Tennessee Midland Railroad

The track from Memphis to Jackson was completed on June 1, 1888. The next year the track was completed to Perryville on the Tennessee River and on June 30, 1889, the first train operated from Memphis to Perryville. It consisted of a baggage car, two passenger cars and three freight cars. Perryville’s importance was due to the transfer of passengers and freight between boats on the Tennessee River and the railroad.

The company continued to solicit financing from individuals and government entities along its proposed route. The fledgling railroad hit a brick wall, however, when, it sought subscriptions from Davidson County. Powerful interests in Nashville blocked the subscription, backed by the Louisville and Nashville Railroad, who, along with its subsidiary, the Nashville and Chattanooga (the future NC&StL), held a monopoly on rail traffic to and from Nashville. Advocates of the Tennessee Midland continued to seek a referendum on the public subsidy of the railroad through 1892, but were unsuccessful. Later, the Tennessee Central would also be thwarted for many years by the L&N in their attempt to enter Nashville.

It was reported in February, 1892, that the Illinois Central was in negotiations with the Tennessee Midland to acquire the track between Jackson and Memphis, TN. At the time the IC did not have tracks to Memphis from the North but reached Memphis from the south through Grenada, MS. While it had no interest in the forty five miles east of Jackson, the IC offered to arrange through a third party to complete the road beyond the Tennessee River to Nashville and to guarantee the bonds for its construction.

The deal with the Illinois Central evidently fell through and on April 2, 1892, the Tennessee Midland was sold for $2,350,000 to Mr. T. J. Mors of St. Louis, the principal owner of the Paducah, Tennessee and Alabama Railroad. The PT&A operated from Paducah, Ky., to Hollow Rock, Tenn., with a connection under construction between Hollow Rock to the Tennessee Midland at Lexington, Tenn.

In 1893 both the PT&A and the Tennessee Midland went into receivership. The Trustee was the St. Louis Trust Company and John Overton, of Memphis and W. L. Huse of St. Louis were named joint receivers. There was no change in the operation of the two lines. In 1895 both lines were sold at foreclosure to the L&N Railroad. The L&N in turn leased both lines to its subsidiary, the NC&StL, for 99 years.

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s